Know your Small Christian Communities

MATHEW ZONE

Holy Family Community

Sea Breeze. Neel Varsha, Bernard Apts,  Correia Cottage, Joel House, Ida Apartments, Madonna, Casa Carolina, Marydell I, II, III, Tressa Cottage, Rajendra Apts.,  Mignonette, Laburnum, Sister’s Cottage (A-46), Edelwiss, Happy Haven, Lourdes Villa, D’Luna Apts, Georgian House, Teacher’s Home, Queen’s Convent Cottage St. Michael Chawl, Bethany Sisters’ Convent, Bel-Vic, Piedade House, Ram Wadi (Behind the Church), Dove’s Nest, Eagles’ Nest, St. Michael Bhavan, Heart’s Ease.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Gemma Colaco (Parish Councilor 9821379950/24467530)
  2. Emily D’Souza
  3. Franky D’Souza
  4. Gloria Fialho
  5. Henrietta Machado
  6. Jennifer Fernandes
  7. John Dias
  8. Lena D’Costa
  9. Liberata D’Souza
  10. Noella Colaco
  11. Rita Pinto
  12. Rosemarie Menezes
  13. Yvettte D’Souza

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Shijo.V

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Benjamin Falcao 


Mater Dei Community

Vailankani Prasad, Palmlands, Palmlands Cotage, Braganza House, Karambhoomi, Joybelle, Home Sweet Home, Saras Apts., Saras Annexe, Pushpa Kunj, White Rose, Mohini Mansion, Seema Apts., Dominic Bldg., Stewart Castle, Colaba Castle, Attarwala Bldg., Attarwala Chawls, Jenhangir Lodge 20-B, 16-D, 18-C, Vijay Bhawan, Navjivan Colony, Fazalbhoy House Annexe, Gokul House, Francis Kinny House Karim Chawl, Rocha Bldg., Jagir Singh Ramoulta Bldg., Gandhi House, Koli House, Natalbai House, Zuzhia Budhia House, Quinny House (Kenny), Inez Tower, Mauli Bldg, Ave_Maria.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Astrid Lobo  (Parish Councilor 9820522729 / 24463373)
  2. Claudia D’Cunha
  3. Irene Raut
  4. Jane Andrade
  5. Jeremy 
  6. Lolita Coutinho
  7. Shirley Picardo

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Henry D'Souza

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Christal


St. Francis Xavier Community

Janta Sevak Society Chawls, Chawls Behind Bus Depot and in the surrounding areas, Naya Nagar, Vrindavan

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Roque D’Souza (Parish Councillor 99 209 65260)
  2. Anthony Fernandes
  3. Cynthia Fernandes
  4. Dominic Fernandes
  5. Ignatius Maniyar
  6. Joaquim Rodrigues
  7. Joseph Barretto
  8. Julie Gomes
  9. Mary Thevar
  10. Priscilla Fernandes
  11. Salvador Fernandes
  12. Steffi Fernandes
  13. Susan Fernandes
  14. Timothy Lobo
  15. Agnel Rodrigues
  16. Xavier Fernandes

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Lancy Pinto

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Joshna


St. Peter Fishermen Community

Fishermen Colony Bldgs., 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A, 7A, 9A, 11A, 14B, 16B, 17A&B, 18A&B, 19 A&B, 20A&B, 21A, 22A, 23A&B, Police Quarters 1, 2, 8B, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, Ramgad, Duming Nakhwa Chawl, Seaface Cawl (Slope to Causeway), Muktichan Sagar, Sagar Society Bldgs, 1, 3, 4 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Priscilla D’Souza (Parish Councillor 8879353030)
  2. Anthony D’Souza
  3. Ida Fernandes
  4. Mary Deo
  5. Seby Fernandes
  6. Sylvester Pereira

Priest In-Charge: Fr. Lancy Pinto

Sister In-Charge: Sr. Christal


MARK ZONE

Rosa Mystica Community

Mahim Mata, Our Lady of Lourdes, Fatima, Nirmala, Arogyamata, Nityasahya, Our Lady of Perpetual Succour, Our Lady of Vellankani

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Edmund D’Souza (Parish Councillor 9820056044)
  2. Arnold D’Cruz
  3. Berna D’Mello
  4. Francis Menezes
  5. Marlin D’Mello
  6. Maria Fernandes
  7. Rosmond Flor
  8. Sandra Lobo
  9. Silvia Fernandes
  10. Theresa Murzello
  11. Vanessa Passanha

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lancy Pinto

Sister-In-Charge: Sr. Conceptia


Prem Sagar

Roop Mahal, Kini House, Amirani Mansion, Daginawala Bldg., Hira Bhavan, Mochi Chawl, Tapase Chawl, Ganesh Bhawan,  Ganesh Bhavan Chawl, Qureshi Mahal,  Barthol Wadi, Raj Mahal, Janata Chawl,  Moti Mahal, Rail View, Ram Mahal, Raj Mahel, Unnati CHS, Israel Chawl, Ghulam Haji Chawl, Appaji  Tapase Chawl, Gulam Haji Plot, Janta Housing Society

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Llewelyn Smith (Parish Councilor 90 295 84930 / 2446 5415)
  2. Anthony Coutinho
  3. Gemma Sequeira
  4. Hazel Pinto
  5. Ludvina Coutinho
  6. Alba Fernandes
  7. Nicholas Fernandes
  8. Nirmala D’Mello
  9. Sandra McMahon
  10. Teresa Quinny
  11. Dr.Yvonne Vaz
  12. Maria Fernandes
  13. Violet D’souza

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lancy Pinto

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Clara Mascarenhas


Living Word

Olympus, Divine House, Silverton, Pink Rose, Laxmi Niwas, Anuridhi House (Futnani Estate), Udyan. Jam Apartment.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Patsy Rodrigues  (Parish Councillor 9833473376)
  2. Clara Fernandes
  3. Isabella D’Souza
  4. Jina
  5. Rosalyn Rodrigues
  6. Rosy Nath 
  7. Rufina Pinto

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lancy Pinto

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Erminia Carvalho


Christ The King

Shahunagar Buildings E1, E2, E3, E4, E5, E6, E7, E8, E9, E10, E14, E15, E16, E17, E18, A1, A3, A4, A5, A7, G2, G5, G6, G7, G10, G12, G13, G14, G16, G17 and Diamond Apartments, Green Meadows

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Cyril Fernandes (Parish Councillor 98 197 20539)
  2. Ancy Rodrigues
  3. Angela D’Souza
  4. Dora Sequeira
  5. Emile Sequeira
  6. Liya Fernando
  7. Maggie Dias
  8. Julie Barros
  9. Theresa Lobo
  10. Wilfred Lobo

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Lancy Pinto

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Agatha Figer


LUKE ZONE 

St. Michael Community

Bage Fatima, Minerva Villa, Loge Bonheur, Magville Lodge, Ruby House, Marianella, Rajab Buildings A & B, Archille Lodge, Archille House, Archille annexe, St. Anthony’s Bldg., Edvis House, Sal House, New Swami Samarth Krupa, Shri Sainath Krupa, Blue Sapphire, Kumar Nivas, Devida Apts.,  Devida Chawl, Peterson Home, D’Silva Dell, Sweet Home, Sylvan Apts., Kelhaven, Navgeri House, Haresh Mahesh

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Avril D’Mello (Parish Councillor 98 204 43903 / 2444 4152)
  2. Agnelo Braganza
  3. Adeline Lobo
  4. Jane Duarte
  5. Leon D’Souza
  6. Lorraine Saldanha
  7. Louella Saldanha
  8. Rennie D’Souza
  9. Rose Fernandes
  10. Violet Lobo

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Ruth Furtado


St. Joseph Community

Bethany Bldg, Garden Apts., Mathura Prasad, 12 Pitamber Lane, Suraj Eleganza, Sunrise Apts., Jagdish Bhawan, Victory Mansion, Eternity Apts.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Bernadette D’Souza (Parish Councillor 98 691 80127)
  2. Bernard Carvalho
  3. Cynthia Goveas
  4. Gladwin Pereira
  5. Letticia D’Souza
  6. Josephine Crasto
  7. Suzie Pereira

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Jessie John


Krist Prem Community

Monte Clair, Pradeep Kumar, Gabriel House, Rizvi Heights, Nishigandha, Nav-Sangeeta, Sairam Apartment, Ram Saket, Canossa Annexe, Munna Villa, Nusserwanji Wadi 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Maria D’sa (Parish Councillor 9819415046)
  2. Dorris Barretto
  3. Fatima Rodrigues
  4. Infanta D’Souza
  5. Mitha Negreira
  6. Maria Pinto
  7. Mathew Pinto
  8. Paul Fernandes
  9. Peter Pereira
  10. Tronica Fernandes

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Nellie Menezes


Our Lady of the Rosary Community

Nirvana A, B, C and D Blocks, Nazareth Apts., Solitude, Vishwa Vihayak, Christmas House, Viegas Wadi, Unnati Apts.

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Michael Fernandes (Parish Councilor 2447 5380)
  2. Betty D’Silva
  3. Charmaine Rodrigues
  4. Rhea Rodrigues
  5. Veena Crasto
  6. Veera Lobo
  7. Yvonne Alphonso

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Shijo Vadakkumkara SDW

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Monthi Britto


JOHN ZONE

Holy Spirit Community

Lunawada Mansion and Chawls behind, Mount View, Iviana, Clarence Villa, Rosemary Cottage, Ig-nes, Casa Baptista, Suhail, Silver Queen, Crystal Colony A, B & C. Sanjay Nagar Chawl, White Rose, Garden Colony A, B, C and D., Shiv Sadan, Silvan House, Silvan Annexe,  Aloo Paru Trust Bldg., Regi House, Rehmat Manzil, Shafi Manzil, Mastan Manzil 1 and 2, Unique Heights, Regi Annexe, Manorama Sadan, Sawant Sadan

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Luisa Pereira (Parish Councillor 98 210 37535)
  2. Clara Coutinho
  3. Enid Monteiro
  4. Gloria Gonsalves
  5. Iona Saldanha
  6. Jenny Mathias
  7. Juanita D’souza
  8. Leslie D’souza
  9. Melanie D’souza
  10. Merlyn Peters
  11. Rosa Vaz
  12. Vilma Duarte

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Henry D'Souza

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Sheela Varkey


Magdalane of Canossa Community

Mahim Mansion, Hazi Kassam Bldg., Garden View A, B, C, D, E and F, Rosary Building, Canossa Annexe, Beau Monde, Mayflower, Mangeerish 

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Royden D’souza (Parish Councillor 9920244700)
  2. Ingrid D’Mello
  3. Lavinia D’Souza
  4. Michael Rodrigues
  5. Rita Rose
  6. Vivienne D’Lima

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Henry D'Souza

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Rosie Miranda


Our Lady of Fatima Community

Dinkar Society, New Dinkar Society, Jolly Cottage, Suraj Ventures A and B, Jacob Bldg. Rehna Manzil, Shirin Mansion, Peter Mansion, Tadeshwar CHSL, Jeevan Kunj, Salamat Mansion

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Jamira  Fernandes (Parish Councillor 9833976581)
  2. Laura D’Sylva
  3. Lily Fernandes
  4. Vivian Fernandes
  5. Marina Fernandes
  6. Sandra Saldanha
  7. Victoria D’Souza
  8. Yulanda Rodrigues
  9. Querobina Fernandes
  10. Julienne Rodrigues

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Henry D'Souza

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Rosaline Jacob 


Mother of Perpetual Succour Community

Darga Hussein Colony, Al Hussein Bldg., Kaziani Bldg., Aziz Manzil, Pensioner Wade, Haji Bldg., Khan Saheb Wadi,Kadri Bldg., Bella Vista, Gul Villa, Kadri Mansion, Akbar Manzil, Mahim Reti Bunder, Haji Sultan Bldg, Kashinath Bldg., Mohamed Sarai Wadi, Haji Ismail Chawl, Patel Manzion, Ghanchi bldg., Firdaus Apts., Sarawala  Bldg., Mehtab Estate, Gitanjali, Mavji Mansion, Adam Kasam Bldg., Akthar Villa, Crescent House, 6 Balamiya Lane, Anchorage, Vincent Cottage, Terrace Bldg., Shanti Niketan, Geetanjali

Names of Core Group Members

  1. Michelle Vaz (Parish Councillor 99 205 64336)
  2. Anthony D’Souza
  3. Helen Salvi
  4. Lucy Manki
  5. Mary Scott
  6. Oswald Rodrigues
  7. Pancy Teresa

Priest-In-Charge:  Fr. Henry D'Souza

Sister-In-Charge:  Sr. Salomi